Personal Loan Comparison

Discover Personal Loan vs. SoFi and LightStream: A Side-by-Side Comparison

See how Discover personal loans compare with SoFi and LightStream on rates, fees, loan amounts, terms, and funding speed. We break down the key differences to help you choose the right option.

Three columns of different heights, in teal, amber, and off-white, standing on a line, with a small square marker above the tallest, suggesting comparison.

Comparison Criteria: What to Compare When Choosing a Personal Loan

When comparing personal loans, focusing on a few key factors can help you see which lender truly fits your needs. The most important criteria are the annual percentage rate (APR), fees, loan amounts, repayment terms, funding speed, and eligibility requirements. APR reflects the total cost of borrowing, including interest and certain fees, expressed as a yearly rate. Fees, such as origination fees or late fees, can add to that cost, so it's essential to factor them into your comparison.

Loan amount and term flexibility determine whether the lender can meet the size of your borrowing need and how long you'll have to repay. Funding speed is critical if you need money quickly. Finally, eligibility requirements, like minimum credit score and income, can affect your chances of approval. By evaluating these criteria side by side, you can identify the lender that best matches your financial situation and goals.

APR and Fee Comparison: Where Discover Stands

Discover personal loans come with an APR range of 6.99% to 24.99%, according to multiple sources. The exact rate you receive depends on your creditworthiness and other factors. Discover does not charge an origination fee, and it also does not charge a prepayment penalty. Overall, Discover's no-origination-fee structure can make its effective APR lower than lenders that charge upfront fees.

When comparing with major competitors, note that SoFi's APR range is 6.99% to 35.49% with discounts, and LightStream offers 6.49% to 25.29% with autopay discount. These ranges are from Discover's marketing materials and should be verified with the lenders. The table below summarizes the APR ranges, loan amounts, and origination fees for these lenders based on available research.

Selected options comparison
OptionCategoryAPR RangeLoan Amounts
DiscoverPersonal Loan Lender6.99% – 24.99%$2,500 – $40,000
SoFiPersonal Loan Lender6.99% – 35.49% (with discounts)$5,000 – $100,000
LightStreamPersonal Loan Lender6.49% – 25.29% (with autopay)$5,000 – $100,000

Sources: MoneyLion, NerdWallet, Discover, WalletHub

Loan Amounts and Terms: What Each Lender Offers

Discover offers personal loans from $2,500 to $40,000, with repayment terms ranging from 36 to 84 months. That range covers a wide variety of borrowing needs, from small debt consolidation to larger expenses. SoFi and LightStream both offer larger maximum loan amounts of up to $100,000, which might be necessary for very large projects or debts. However, SoFi's minimum loan amount is $5,000, so those looking to borrow less than that would need another option.

When comparing loan amounts, also consider the term lengths. Discover's terms go up to 84 months, allowing for lower monthly payments but potentially more interest over time. If you prefer a shorter term, most lenders, including Discover, offer 36-month and 60-month options. The choice between a shorter and longer term affects both your monthly payment and total interest paid, so it's a trade-off you should weigh based on your budget.

Loan amounts and repayment terms for Discover, SoFi, and LightStream
LenderLoan Amount RangeRepayment Terms
Discover$2,500 – $40,00036 – 84 months
SoFi$5,000 – $100,000Not specified
LightStream$5,000 – $100,000Not specified

Sources: MoneyLion, NerdWallet, Discover

Eligibility and Funding Speed: How Does Discover Compare?

Eligibility requirements vary by lender. Discover does not officially publish a minimum credit score, but independent reviews suggest a minimum of 660. Some sources, however, mention 720, so the actual cutoff may vary. Discover also requires a minimum annual income of $25,000 (individual or household) according to one source, and it does not allow co-signers or co-borrowers. The loan is unsecured, so there is no collateral requirement.

Funding speed is often a deciding factor. Discover states that funds can be available as soon as the next business day after loan acceptance, which is competitive with many online lenders. For comparison, SoFi and LightStream also advertise fast funding, but specific timelines were not provided in our research. If you need money quickly, it's worth checking each lender's current funding speed directly.

  • Discover: Minimum credit score around 660, minimum annual income $25,000, no co-signers allowed, funds as soon as next business day.

Sources: MoneyLion, NerdWallet, WalletHub

Customer Experience and Service: What Borrowers Say

Customer experience can be a differentiator. Discover, as a bank, has a well-known reputation for customer service. Independent review sites like WalletHub aggregate user ratings, and Discover has a substantial number of ratings, suggesting a strong customer base.

When choosing a lender, consider factors like customer support availability, online and mobile tools, and how the lender handles complaints. It's also wise to read recent reviews from multiple sources to get a sense of common issues, such as billing problems or customer service responsiveness.

Sources: WalletHub

How to Choose the Right Lender for You

To choose the right lender, start by clarifying your borrowing needs: how much you need, how quickly, and what monthly payment you can afford. Then compare offers from at least three lenders based on the criteria above. Pre-qualification can give you rate estimates without affecting your credit score, though you should verify the terms before applying.

If you value no origination fees and a wide range of terms, Discover is a solid choice. If you need a larger loan amount, SoFi or LightStream may be better. Also consider your credit profile: those with excellent credit might secure lower APRs from LightStream, while those with moderate credit might find Discover's range more accessible. Finally, think about convenience—if you already bank with a particular institution, that could factor into your decision.

  • Evaluate the total cost of the loan, not just the interest rate—include fees.
  • Consider loan amount limits and term flexibility.
  • Check funding speed if you have a deadline.
  • Read the fine print on eligibility, including credit score and income requirements.
  1. Determine how much you need to borrow and what monthly payment you can handle.
  2. Compare APRs, fees, terms, and funding speed across multiple lenders.
  3. Check eligibility requirements to see if you're likely to qualify.
  4. Use pre-qualification tools to see rate estimates without a hard credit check.
  5. Review loan offers carefully, including all terms and conditions, before accepting.

Side-by-Side Comparison Matrix

The table below summarizes the key attributes of Discover, SoFi, and LightStream based on the research we conducted. Note that the data for SoFi and LightStream come from a Discover comparison chart, which may be biased, and independent verification is limited. Use this as a starting point and confirm current details with the lenders directly.

Comparison of Discover, SoFi, and LightStream personal loans
AttributeDiscoverSoFiLightStream
APR Range6.99% – 24.99%6.99% – 35.49% (with discounts)6.49% – 25.29% (with autopay)
Loan Amounts$2,500 – $40,000$5,000 – $100,000$5,000 – $100,000
Repayment Terms36 – 84 monthsNot specifiedNot specified
Origination FeeNoneOptional (0% – 7%)None
Minimum Credit Score660 (not official)Not specifiedNot specified
Funding SpeedAs soon as next business dayNot specifiedNot specified
Co-signer/Co-borrowerNot allowedNot specifiedNot specified
Secured OptionNoNot specifiedNot specified

Sources: MoneyLion, NerdWallet, Discover, WalletHub

Frequently asked questions

How does Discover's APR compare to other lenders?

Discover's APRs range from 6.99% to 24.99%, which is competitive. SoFi's range goes much higher (up to 35.49% with discounts), while LightStream starts slightly lower at 6.49% with autopay. Your actual rate will depend on your credit score and other factors.

Sources: MoneyLion, NerdWallet, Discover
Does Discover have an origination fee?

No, Discover does not charge an origination fee on personal loans. This is confirmed by multiple independent sources. It also does not charge a prepayment penalty.

Sources: MoneyLion, NerdWallet, WalletHub, Discover
Can I get funds faster from another lender?

Discover says it can fund loans as soon as the next business day after acceptance. Other lenders, like SoFi and LightStream, also advertise fast funding, but specific timelines were not verified in our research. It's best to check with each lender directly.

Sources: MoneyLion, NerdWallet, WalletHub
What are the main differences between Discover and SoFi?

Discover offers no origination fee, a lower maximum loan amount ($40,000 vs. $100,000 for SoFi), and minimum credit score around 660. SoFi's APR range can be higher, but it offers larger loans. SoFi's origination fee is optional, ranging from 0% to 7%, whereas Discover charges none. Funding speed may be similar, but the research didn't confirm exact timelines for SoFi.

Sources: MoneyLion, NerdWallet, Discover, WalletHub
How do I decide which lender to apply with?

Compare APRs, fees, loan amounts, terms, and funding speed, and check eligibility requirements. Use pre-qualification to get rate estimates without a hard credit check. Choose the lender that best fits your borrowing needs and financial situation.

Sources

  1. Discover Personal Loans Review (2026): Rates and Fees — MoneyLion
  2. Discover 2026 Personal Loan Review - NerdWallet — NerdWallet
  3. Online Personal Loans from $2500 to $40000 — Discover
  4. Discover® Reviews: 16361 User Ratings — WalletHub
  5. Personal Loan Payment Calculator — Discover